World Armwrestling Federation
Sofia 1766 Bulgaria, Sofia Park trading zone, building 16V, fl.1 office 1-2
e-mail: contact@waf-armwrestling.com
Worlds 2013

35th World Armwrestling Championship

1st - 8th of September 2013 Results updated!

Sports Hall Gdynia

Kazimierz Gorski 8 Street

Gdynia, Poland

Official website: http://www.worlds2013.armpower.net/

PDF information file avaiable to download: [PDF] INFORMATION

DOPING CONTROL COMMITTEE

COMMUNICATION FROM DOPING CONTROL COMMITTEE

Here are the results of Doping Control at the World Armwrestling Championship 2013 in Poland .

 

Following competitors get a 2- year suspension, disqualification and removal of medals :

- Alexandr GUSOV 

- Aliaksandr YANKOVSKI

- Anatolii SHUSHARIN

- Valeriy BARANOV

- Dmitry TRUBIN

- Rezo LUTIDZE

- Pavel LUNEV

 

Following competitors get 1-year suspension , disqualification and removal of medals :

- Olga TIMUKINA 

- Snezhana BABAIEVA 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR ALL FEDERATIONS 

Please inform all your athletes, officials and trainers that DIURETICS ( for example : Furosemide) are prohibited, and from now on, their use will be punished by a 2-year suspension, according to WADA Antidoping Code.

Remark :  The case of 2 athletes from the 2013 WORLDARM  are still pending.

J-F ANDRE

Director of Doping Control Committee

36th World Armwrestling Championship

36th World Armwrestling Championship

14th - 21st of September 2014

VILNIUS - LITHUANIA

More info soon.

https://www.facebook.com/wafarmwrestling

Doping control report 2013

Temporary results of the doping tests collected at the 2013 World Armwrestling Championship in Gdynia - Ploland, confirmed so far 12 positive tests. The notification procedure it is in process. We will soon announce the positive results names.   

WAF Doping Control Committee

Doping control results after Worlds 2013

COMMUNICATION FROM THE DOPING CONTROL COMMITTEE
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2013 in POLAND

The Doping Control Committee has received the A-sample results after the doping control at the World Armwrestling Championship in Poland / September 2013.

Following persons are under provisional suspension and are not allowed to compete in any armwrestling event untill a decision is taken about their case:
 
LIST OF POSITIVE CASES  AT WORLDARM 2013 IN POLAND

1) REZO LUTIDZE / GEORGIA
2) VALERIY BARANOV / KAZAKHSTAN
3) OLGA TIMUKINA / KAZAKHSTAN
4) ANATOLII SHUSHARIN / RUSSIA
5) ALIAKSANDR YANKOVSKI / BELARUS
6) ALEXANDR GUSOV / RUSSIA
7) DMITRIY TRUBIN / KAZAKHSTAN
8) PAVEL LUNEV / RUSSIA
9) SNIZHANA BABAIEVA /SLOVAKIA

For the Doping Control Committee,
 
J-F ANDRE
Director of Doping Control Committee

Worlds 2013 - team results

Team results - junior 18 classes

Position/Country/Gold/Silver/Bronze/Points
1 RUSSIA 10 11 11 273
2 KAZAKHSTAN 6 4 4 146
3 TURKEY 2 3 3 120
4 UKRAINE 2 3 5 114
5 BULGARIA 2 3 2 64
6 GEORGIA 3 1 0 42
7 SWEDEN 1 1 1 39
8 BELARUS 1 0 2 22
9 ROMANIA 1 1 0 21
10 LATVIA 1 0 0 21
11 SLOVAKIA 1 1 0 19
12 ARMENIA 0 1 1 19
13 POLAND 0 0 0 15
14 AZERBAIJAN 0 1 1 14
15 UZBEKISTAN 0 0 0 9
16 SOUTH AFRICA 0 0 0 8
17 ITALY 0 0 0 5
18 JAPAN 0 0 0 1
19 CROATIA 0 0 0 0
20 SWITZERLAND 0 0 0 0
21 UNITED KINGDOM 0 0 0 0
22 BRAZIL 0 0 0 0
23 CZECH REPUBLIC 0 0 0 0
24 HUNGARY 0 0 0 0
25 CANADA 0 0 0 0

Team result - Junior21 classes

Position Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 10 6 10 265
2 UKRAINE 4 5 6 182
3 TURKEY 3 5 1 93
4 SWEDEN 1 3 5 63
5 KAZAKHSTAN 1 1 3 45
6 GEORGIA 3 0 1 39
7 AZERBAIJAN 2 2 0 38
8 POLAND 0 0 1 31
9 BULGARIA 0 2 1 28
10 ITALY 2 0 0 26
11 ROMANIA 0 2 0 25
12 BELARUS 1 0 0 21
13 SLOVAKIA 0 2 1 21
14 ARMENIA 1 1 0 17
15 BRAZIL 0 1 0 17
16 UNITED KINGDOM 1 0 0 13
17 LITHUANIA 1 0 0 12
18 UZBEKISTAN 0 0 1 12
19 TAJIKISTAN 0 0 0 4
20 JAPAN 0 0 0 2
21 HUNGARY 0 0 0 1
22 LATVIA 0 0 0 0
23 HOLLAND 0 0 0 0
24 FRANCE 0 0 0 0
25 SWITZERLAND 0 0 0 0
26 DENMARK 0 0 0 0

Team results - senior classes

Position Club/Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 10 11 9 296
2 KAZAKHSTAN 6 3 5 132
3 UKRAINE 6 2 1 94
4 BULGARIA 4 1 2 72
5 GEORGIA 1 2 3 60
6 TURKEY 1 3 1 58
7 SLOVAKIA 2 2 2 54
8 SWEDEN 0 4 1 52
9 POLAND 0 1 3 42
10 BRAZIL 2 1 1 40
11 LATVIA 1 1 1 35
12 GERMANY 0 0 3 31
13 AZERBAIJAN 0 3 0 30
14 LITHUANIA 2 0 0 23
15 ARMENIA 1 0 1 21
16 BELARUS 0 1 0 19
17 SWITZERLAND 0 0 1 17
18 ROMANIA 0 0 1 12
19 UZBEKISTAN 0 1 0 10
20 ITALY 0 0 0 8
21 CANADA 0 0 1 6
22 USA 0 0 0 6
23 UNITED KINGDOM 0 0 0 6
24 SOUTH AFRICA 0 0 0 4
25 CZECH REPUBLIC 0 0 0 4
26 FINLAND 0 0 0 4
27 JAPAN 0 0 0 4
28 HUNGARY 0 0 0 3
29 KYRGYZSTAN 0 0 0 2
30 FRANCE 0 0 0 2
31 HOLLAND 0 0 0 2
32 GREECE 0 0 0 1
33 SPAIN 0 0 0 1
34 INDIA 0 0 0 0
35 NEW ZELAND 0 0 0 0
36 MONGOLIA 0 0 0 0
37 CROATIA 0 0 0 0
38 DENMARK 0 0 0 0
39 BELGIUM 0 0 0 0
40 NORWAY 0 0 0 0
41 SCOTLAND 0 0 0 0
42 BOLIVIA 0 0 0 0

Team results - Master classes

Position Club/Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 4 5 4 113
2 SWEDEN 2 1 2 60
3 GERMANY 1 3 0 34
4 TURKEY 1 2 0 31
5 POLAND 0 2 1 29
6 ROMANIA 2 1 0 27
7 BELARUS 2 0 1 26
8 USA 2 0 1 25
9 KYRGYZSTAN 0 2 1 23
10 BRAZIL 1 0 1 22
11 SWITZERLAND 1 0 2 20
12 UNITED KINGDOM 0 1 0 17
13 UKRAINE 0 0 1 17
14 ITALY 1 0 1 16
15 JAPAN 0 1 1 15
16 NORWAY 0 0 0 14
17 CROATIA 1 0 0 10
18 SPAIN 0 0 0 8
19 CANADA 0 0 0 7
20 BELGIUM 0 0 0 4
21 FRANCE 0 0 0 4
22 CZECH REPUBLIC 0 0 0 1
23 HUNGARY 0 0 0 1
24 INDIA 0 0 0 0
25 LITHUANIA 0 0 0 0
26 KAZAKHSTAN 0 0 0 0
27 HOLLAND 0 0 0 0
28 FINLAND 0 0 0 0
29 SLOVAKIA 0 0 0 0
30 ARMENIA 0 0 0 0

Team results - grandmaster classes

Position Club/Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 1 0 1 32
2 SWEDEN 1 1 1 31
3 HUNGARY 2 0 0 20
4 FINLAND 2 0 0 20
5 UKRAINE 0 1 1 20
6 AZERBAIJAN 1 1 0 17
7 USA 1 0 0 16
8 GERMANY 0 1 0 15
9 CANADA 0 1 1 12
10 KAZAKHSTAN 0 0 1 12
11 ITALY 0 1 0 11
12 FRANCE 0 0 1 10
13 CZECH REPUBLIC 0 1 0 8
14 SWITZERLAND 0 1 0 8
15 DENMARK 0 0 1 6
16 UNITED KINGDOM 0 0 1 5
17 POLAND 0 0 0 5
18 UZBEKISTAN 0 0 0 4
19 TURKEY 0 0 0 3
20 NORWAY 0 0 0 1
21 BELGIUM 0 0 0 0
22 BOLIVIA 0 0 0 0

Team results - disabled classes

Position Club/Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 6 3 2 112
2 TURKEY 1 4 3 71
3 POLAND 1 2 1 38
4 BULGARIA 2 0 2 32
5 BRAZIL 2 1 0 31
6 UKRAINE 2 0 0 30
7 GEORGIA 0 1 0 11
8 CANADA 0 1 0 10
9 HUNGARY 0 0 1 8
10 LITHUANIA 0 0 0 7
11 NORWAY 0 0 1 5
12 ROMANIA 0 0 0 5
13 GERMANY 0 0 0 4
14 FRANCE 0 0 0 2
15 KAZAKHSTAN 0 0 0 2
16 SWITZERLAND 0 0 0 0
17 USA 0 0 0 0
18 LATVIA 0 0 0 0
19 UNITED KINGDOM 0 0 0 0
20 INDIA 0 0 0 0

Team results - total

Position Club/Country Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 RUSSIA 41 36 37 1091
2 UKRAINE 14 11 14 457
3 TURKEY 8 17 8 376
4 KAZAKHSTAN 13 8 13 337
5 SWEDEN 5 10 10 245
6 BULGARIA 8 6 7 196
7 POLAND 1 5 6 160
8 GEORGIA 7 4 4 152
9 BRAZIL 5 3 2 110
10 AZERBAIJAN 3 7 1 99
11 SLOVAKIA 3 5 3 94
12 ROMANIA 3 4 1 90
13 BELARUS 4 1 3 88
14 GERMANY 1 4 3 84
15 ITALY 3 1 1 66
16 ARMENIA 2 2 2 57
17 LATVIA 2 1 1 56
18 USA 3 0 1 47
19 SWITZERLAND 1 1 3 45
20 LITHUANIA 3 0 0 42
21 UNITED KINGDOM 1 1 1 41
22 CANADA 0 2 2 35
23 UZBEKISTAN 0 1 1 35
24 HUNGARY 2 0 1 33
25 KYRGYZSTAN 0 2 1 25
26 FINLAND 2 0 0 24
27 JAPAN 0 1 1 22
28 NORWAY 0 0 1 20
29 FRANCE 0 0 1 18
30 CZECH REPUBLIC 0 1 0 13
31 SOUTH AFRICA 0 0 0 12
32 CROATIA 1 0 0 10
33 SPAIN 0 0 0 9
34 DENMARK 0 0 1 6
35 BELGIUM 0 0 0 4
36 TAJIKISTAN 0 0 0 4
37 HOLLAND 0 0 0 2
38 GREECE 0 0 0 1
39 MONGOLIA 0 0 0 0
40 INDIA 0 0 0 0
41 BOLIVIA 0 0 0 0
42 SCOTLAND 0 0 0 0
43 NEW ZELAND 0 0 0 0

Multimedia

Keywords

armwrestling

armsport

worlds

waf

world armwrestling federation

canada

bulgaria

usa

Assen Hadjitodorov

Willy Denemonstier

Michael Todd

Devon Larratt

Igor Mazurenko

John Brzenk

Sarah Backman

Training of Armwrestling

Neil Pickup

Robert Drenk

Jerry Cadorette

Allen Fisher

John Milne

Bill Colins

Geoff Hale

Denis Cyplenkov

Engin Terzi

Gary Roberts

Marvin Cohen

Terence Opperman

Travis Bagent

Christian Binnie

Radu Valahu

Taras Ivakin

Arsen Liliev

Carolina Pettersson

Gabi Vasconcelos

Khadzimurat Zoloev

Krasimir Kostadinov

Lori Cole

Alain Lanique

Alexey Voevoda

Egle Vaitkute

Eric Roussin

Frank Lamparelli

Richard Lupkes

Sylvester Stallone

Victoria Illushina

Andrey Pushkar